Friday, September 30, 2016

The Lead Sheet: Twin Cities Live Jazz, September 30-October 6



Terence Blanchard opens the JazzMN Orchestra Season at Ordway, October 1

© Andrea Canter

Looks like some fine fall weather and some very fine fall jazz coming our way, from our local stars to visiting masters and former residents. We also can enjoy one jazz season finale and another season opener.

Big Gigs This Week
Davu Seru
Friday, September 30.  it's the wrap-up of the third All Originals Jazz season at Studio Z, with Davu Seru leading his No Territory Band with Noah Ophoven Baldwin on trumpet, Tyler Cessor on tenor sax, Cole Pulice on bari, and Levi Schwartzberg on vibes. Quo Vadis opens the evening with the intriguing instrumentation of  Gary Schulte on violin, Steve Kimmel on keys and vibes, and Greg Byers on cello and bass. Speaking of strings, Zacc Harris (guitar) and James Buckley (bass) preside over the dinner sets at the Icehouse.

Arne Fogel
In Bloomington, hear crooner and character Arne Fogel with Mary Louise Knutson and Matt Peterson at Parma 8200; Maryann Sullivan and Corner Jazz perform at Bistro La Roux in Circle Pines,  and at Jazz Central, the Masters Series welcomes former Minnesota Orchestra timpanist Peter Kogan and his Masterful Wonderband.

Andrew Walesch
Friday-Saturday, September 30-October 1. At the Chanhassan Dinner Theater, Andrew Walesch brings his "100 Years of Sinatra" big band show to the Dinner Theater.

JazzMN Orchestra
Saturday, October 1. Our local big band gem, the JazzMN Orchestra led by Doug Snapp, opens their new season in style-- at the Ordway in St Paul with trumpeter and composer Terence Blanchard, along with our own songbird Connie Evingson. Blanchard was last in town with his new E-Collective ("e" for "electronic") at the Dakota, two years ago.

Rodney Ruckus
Down the street, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog kicks off with young guitar talent Julian Manzara and his quartet, followed by drummer Rodney Ruckus and his Fotet, his second show in three days featuring visiting saxophonist Lito Hernandez along with Abebi Stafford on piano and veteran Ron Evaniuk on bass.

Joan Griffith
In  Plymouth, Jazz at St Barneys - at the St Barnabas Church--brings in a very special show with Joan Griffith, Laura Caviani, Dave Schmalenberger and Prudence Johnson. They're playing some of the music that Joan and Laura set to poems of Edna St Vincent Millay--here selections with nature themes, as well as some Sambanova favorites. It's also the opening of Joan's first show of her travel and wildlife photography in the adjacent art gallery.

In the category of "special events," check out the Cabaret Fest sponsored by the Twin Cities Cabaret Artists Network at the Phoenix Theater in Minneapolis, a great opportunity to hear some of the finest singers and cabaret artists in the metro area.

Katia Cardenas, Jazz Alley
Jazz Alley (Maryann Sullivan, Katia Cardenas and Sarah M. Greer) continues its weekly brunch gig at Golden's Deli in St. Paul; Benny Weinbeck and his Trio hold their weekly gathering at Parma 8200; accordionist Patrick Harison goes solo at the Icehouse, Pigs' Eye Jass Band brings some traditional sounds to the Eagles Club, and Peter Kogan's Monsterful Wonderband returns, appearing Saturday on Late Night at the Dakota.

Prudence Johnson
Sunday, October 2. Another opportunity to enjoy the voice of Prudence Johnson as she joins host Dan Chouinard for the Birthday Club in the Dunsmore Room.


Monday, October 3. Crooners Lounge hosts the monthly jam with the Acme Jazz Company, while drummer Adam Nussbaum takes the Spotlight at Jazz Central.

Claudia Schmidt
Tuesday, October 4. There's a special pairing in the Dunsmore Room tonight, bringing together old friends Laura Caviani on piano and Claudia Schmidt on vocals for some exciting and jazzy duets.

First Tuesday at the Black Dog features dueling guitar and drums with Dean Magraw and Eric Gravatt.  At Vieux Carré, the Paul Renz Trio follows solo piano sets from Chris Lomheim, and the Bill Simonsen Orchestra fills Big Band Night at Jazz Central. 

Kenny Barron
Wednesday, October 5. Surely one of the most eagerly anticipated ensembles this year, the Kenny Barron Trio checks in for one night, 2 sets at the Dakota. One of the true working legends of jazz piano, Barron will have long-time partners Kiyoshi Kitagawa on bass and Lee Pearson on drums.

At Jazz Central, renowned bassist Anthony Cox brings a fire-cracker quartet to his monthly Continuum series, with Brandon Wozniak (sax), Peter Schimke (piano) and Rodney Ruckus (drums).

Linda Peterson
Pianist, vocalist and songwriter Linda Peterson opens the night at Vieux Carré; Debbie Duncan sings in tribute to Billie Holiday in the Dunsmore Room; and Connie Evingson meets up with Dave Karr, Robb Henry and Matt Senjem in the lounge of the Minneapolis Woman's Club -- sounds like hot club tunes will likely be on that songlist.

Brian Courage
Thursday, October 6. Thursday Night Jazz at Reverie marks the first of several "homecoming" gigs for bassist and former resident Brian Courage, currently touring the Midwest from his home in New York. At Reverie, he joins forces with another former resident, guitarist Luke Polipnick, along with Brandon Wozniak on saxes and Pete James Johnson on drums. (See gigs listed for next week.)

Travis Anderson
Also closing the week, Travis Anderson teams up with Connie Evingson for some jazz piano/vocal duets at the Dakota; Dean Magraw and Davu Seru make an exciting and entertaining pair at Khyber Pass.

More Jazz!
See the Live Jazz calendar posted on the KBEM website, and see more about jazz events at jazzpolice.com --online and on facebook. Hear the live edition of The Lead Sheet on KBEM radio every Thursday afternoon at 4:40 pm, rebroadcast on Fridays at 8:20 am. Andrea's guest next week will be former resident Brian Courage, a stellar young bassist who moved back to his native New York about two years ago but keeps returning to play with new and old friends.

Coming Soon!
. October 7, Chris Misch-Bloxdorf Dectet with Brian Courage at Vieux Carré
. October 7, Eric Gravatt's Source Code at Jazz Central
. October 7, Maurice Jacox at the Black Dog
. October 7, Film, "What Happened Miss Simone" at Eastside Freedom Library, St Paul
. October 7, Paul Harper Chordless Quartet at the Underground Music Cafe' 
. October 8, Kate Lynch and Her Most Excellent Fellows at Vieux Carre'
. October 8, Phil Aaron, guest pianist in the Lobby Bar, Saint Paul Hotel
. October 8, Park Evans Quintet/Steve Kimmel-Greg Byers, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog
. October 9, Maud Hixson "Listening For Your Song" at the St Paul Central Library, Magazine Room
. October 9, Benny Green, solo piano in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge
. October 10, Brian Courage Quartet/Westerlies at the Icehouse
. October 11, Joel Shapira and Dean Granros at Vieux Carre'
. October 11, Chris Olson Project with Peter Vircks and Reid Kennedy at the Black Dog
. October 12, Herb Alpert and Lani Hall at Pantages Theater
. October 13, Adam Booker's Hyp-Gnosis, Thursday Night Jazz at Reverie
. October 14, Steve Kenny Quartet at the Underground Music Cafe'
. October 15, Amir El Saffar Ensemble, McGuire Theater at Walker Art Center
. October 15, Babatunde Lea Quartet/Jazz Bridge Project, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog
. October 15, Chris Lomheim, guest pianist in the Lobby Bar, Saint Paul Hotel
. October 15, Yolande Bruce at Crooners Lounge
. October 17, Mississippi with Andres Prado, CD Release at the Dakota
. October 19, Charles Lazarus in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge
. October 20, American Reverie, Thursday Night Jazz at Reverie
. October 20-21, McCoy Tyner Quartet with Gary Bartz at the Dakota
. October 21, Davu Seru's No Territory Band, Walker West Music Academy
. October 21, Atrium Jazz Ensemble, "Ballads", Jazz in Target Atrium (Orchestra Hall)
. October 21-22, Matt Slocum Trio at Studio Z
. October 22, PipJazz at The Bedlam Lowertown
. October 22, Patty Peterson and Friends at Crooners Lounge
. October 22, Douglas Ewart Group/John Devine & Bill Lang, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog
. October 22, Nachito Herrera at the Dakota
. October 23, Rudresh Mahanthappa and Bird Calls at Vieux Carre'
. October 24, Bobby Lyle with Billy Peterson in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge
. October 25, Brian Claxton Trio in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge
. October 27, Hot Sardines at the Dakota
. October 27, Bottomless Pit, Thursday Night Jazz at Reverie
. October 28, Jazz Around Minneapolis (JAM) Festival at Minneapolis North High School
. October 29, Pat Moriarty-Ellen Lease Quartet/JazzINK Youth Showcase (Roseville High School Combo), Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog
. October 30, Soul Cafe at Hennepin Avenue United Methodist Church
. November 4, Acoustic Alchemy at the Dakota
. November 11, Chucho Valdes/Joe Lovano at Hancher Auditorium, Iowa City
. November 14, Catherine Russell at the Dakota
. November 18, Bruce Henry at Crooners Lounge
. November 19, JazzMN Orchestra "New Orleans Night" at Hopkins High School Auditorium
. November 22-23, Dorado Schmitt and the Django Festival All Stars at the Dakota
. December 5, John Raymond CD Release at the Icehouse 
. December 22-26, The Bad Plus at the Dakota 
. December 30, Pat Mallinger Quartet at Vieux Carré
. January 29, Tuck and Patti at the Dakota
. January 29, Twin Cities Winter Jazz Festival, Saint Paul Hotel
. February 16, Maria Schneider Orchestra at O'Shaughnessy
. February 24, Marcus Gilmore Quartet at Walker West Music Academy
. February 25, Julian Lage Trio at Hopkins Center for the Arts
. April 5-6, Stacy Kent at the Dakota
. April 8, JazzMN Orchestra with Maria Schneider, Hopkins High School Auditorium
. April 25, Bill Frisell Quartet at Hopkins Center for the Arts
. May 12, Steve Coleman Five Elements, Walker Art Center
. May 19, Ambrose Akinmisure Quintet at Walker West Music Academy

Benny Green, coming to the Dunsmore Room on October 9 (solo piano)